Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2019-05-01T18:02:08+00:00

This policy explains why I collect your personal data and what I do with it.

When you supply your personal details to me, they are stored and processed for 4 reasons (the bits in bold are the relevant terms used in the Data Protection Act 2018, which includes the General Data Protection Regulation – i.e. the law):

  1. I need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and my agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that, I would not be able to provide treatment.
  2. I have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it I couldn’t do my job effectively and safely.
  3. I also think that it is important that I can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with me or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest.
  4. Provided I have your consent, I may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let me know by any convenient method.

I have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask me to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise, I will retain your records indefinitely in order that I can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see me at some future date.

Your records are stored
on paper, in locked filing cabinets.

I will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours I hold, and you can also ask me to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask me to erase your records.

I want you to be absolutely confident that I am treating your personal data responsibly, and that I am doing everything I can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

Of course, if you feel that I am mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the “Data Controller”.  Since I am a self-employed therapist, the data controller for my business is me. Here are the details you need for that:

Charlotte Softly; 07596 464162; 9 Hollingbury Crescent, Brighton, BN1 7HD.

If you are not satisfied with my response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.